Skip to main content
How-To · 7 min read

Bank Reconciliation Statement: When Do You Add and When Do You Deduct?

Starting from the cash book balance, add what makes the passbook higher and deduct what makes it lower. Starting from the passbook, every sign flips. An eight-item table and a worked example show both routes reaching the same adjusted balance.

Terra Insight
Terra Insight Editorial Team Reconciliation Infrastructure

Content authored by practitioners with experience at Amazon India, Intuit QuickBooks, and the Tata Group. Meet the team →

Published 14 October 2026
Domain expertise
TDS Reconciliation GST Input Credit Platform Settlements NACH Batch Matching Bank Reconciliation Form 26AS Matching ERP Integrations Enterprise Finance Ops
Knowledge Card
Problem

Learners preparing a bank reconciliation statement keep getting the add or deduct sign wrong and the statement does not balance.

How It's Resolved

From the cash book, add items that make the passbook higher and deduct items that make it lower. From the passbook, reverse every sign. Prove with matching adjusted balances.

Configuration

Eight standard items: unpresented cheque, uncredited deposit, direct credit, direct debit, bank charge, interest credited, dishonoured cheque, bank error.

Output

A BRS that reaches the other balance exactly, plus an adjusted balance figure reached from both sides as proof.

Starting from the cash book balance, add the items that make the passbook higher (cheques you issued that are not yet presented, money the bank credited that you have not booked) and deduct the items that make it lower (deposits not yet credited, amounts the bank debited that you have not booked). Starting from the passbook balance, every sign flips.

The eight items and their signs

This table assumes a normal positive bank balance. (An overdraft flips things again; see the overdraft article in this series.)

ItemWhy it arisesStarting from cash bookStarting from passbook
Cheque issued, not yet presentedYou recorded the payment; the bank has not paid itAddDeduct
Cheque or cash deposited, not yet creditedYou recorded the receipt; the bank has not credited itDeductAdd
Direct credit by a customer (NEFT, UPI, RTGS) not in booksBank credited it; you do not know yetAddDeduct
Direct debit (EMI, NACH, standing instruction) not in booksBank debited it; you have not recorded itDeductAdd
Bank charges not in booksBank debited themDeductAdd
Interest credited by bank, not in booksBank credited itAddDeduct
Customer cheque dishonoured, not in booksBank reversed the creditDeductAdd
Bank errorDepends: does it make the passbook higher or lower than it should be?Higher: add; lower: deductHigher: deduct; lower: add

Why do all the signs flip when you start from the passbook?

A BRS is a walk from one balance to the other. If an item makes the passbook ₹10,000 higher than the cash book, you add ₹10,000 when walking from the cash book to the passbook. Walking the other way, from the passbook to the cash book, you must take that ₹10,000 off. Same item, opposite direction, opposite sign.

Memory rule: ask “Does this item make the balance I am heading towards higher or lower?” Higher, add. Lower, deduct.

Worked example: both routes

On 31 March the cash book shows ₹4,72,500 and the passbook shows ₹4,91,060. Ticking finds six items.

ItemAmount (₹)From cash bookFrom passbook
Cheque issued, not presented18,000+ 18,000− 18,000
Deposit not yet credited11,700− 11,700+ 11,700
Bank charges590− 590+ 590
Interest credited1,250+ 1,250− 1,250
NEFT receipt from a customer24,000+ 24,000− 24,000
Loan EMI debited12,400− 12,400+ 12,400

Route 1, from the cash book: ₹4,72,500 + ₹18,000 − ₹11,700 − ₹590 + ₹1,250 + ₹24,000 − ₹12,400 = ₹4,91,060. That is the passbook balance.

Route 2, from the passbook: ₹4,91,060 − ₹18,000 + ₹11,700 + ₹590 − ₹1,250 − ₹24,000 + ₹12,400 = ₹4,72,500. That is the cash book balance.

How do you know the signs are right?

Split the items into two groups.

  • Bank-only items (you have not booked them): charges ₹590, interest ₹1,250, NEFT receipt ₹24,000, EMI ₹12,400. These need entries in your books.
  • Timing items (the bank has not caught up): cheque not presented ₹18,000, deposit not credited ₹11,700. These need no entry.

Adjusted cash book: ₹4,72,500 + ₹24,000 + ₹1,250 − ₹590 − ₹12,400 = ₹4,84,760.

Adjusted passbook: ₹4,91,060 − ₹18,000 + ₹11,700 = ₹4,84,760.

Both are ₹4,84,760. That is your true bank balance on 31 March, and the figure that should appear in your balance sheet once the bank-only entries are posted. If the two adjusted balances differ, one sign or one item is wrong.

TransactIG matches bank statement lines to the books and lists what is left in an exception queue, so the items you need to sign are already sorted for you.

Primary reference: Institute of Chartered Accountants of India — whose Foundation accounting study material sets out the bank reconciliation statement and the treatment of cheques issued but not presented and cheques deposited but not credited..

Frequently Asked Questions

From the cash book balance, do I add or deduct cheques issued but not presented?
Add them. The cash book has already reduced the balance, but the bank has not paid the cheque yet, so the passbook is higher by that amount.
From the cash book balance, do I add or deduct cheques deposited but not credited?
Deduct them. The cash book has already counted the money, but the bank has not credited it yet, so the passbook is lower.
What happens to the signs if I start from the passbook?
Every sign flips. You deduct cheques issued but not presented and add cheques deposited but not credited, and the same applies to every other item.
How do I treat a bank error in a BRS?
List it as a reconciling item and ask the bank to correct it. Do not pass an entry in your books for the bank's mistake. Its sign follows the same rule: does it make the passbook higher or lower than your books?
How do I know I used the right signs?
Prepare the adjusted cash book balance (cash book plus bank-only items) and the adjusted passbook balance (passbook adjusted for your timing items). If both are the same figure, your signs are right.

See how TransactIG handles reconciliation for your industry

Configuration takes 2–4 weeks. No code development required. ISO 27001:2022 certified.