Skip to main content
Compliance · 5 min read

PF, ESI, Professional Tax and Salary TDS: What a Small Employer Pays Each Month and By When

PF and ESI are due by the 15th of the following month, TDS on salary by the 7th, and professional tax on a state-specific date. Late payment brings interest or damages, and late employee PF or ESI is also disallowed for tax.

Terra Insight
Terra Insight Editorial Team Reconciliation Infrastructure

Content authored by practitioners with experience at Amazon India, Intuit QuickBooks, and the Tata Group. Meet the team →

Published 14 October 2026
Domain expertise
TDS Reconciliation GST Input Credit Platform Settlements NACH Batch Matching Bank Reconciliation Form 26AS Matching ERP Integrations Enterprise Finance Ops
Knowledge Card
Problem

A small employer pays four payroll dues each month to different portals with different deadlines.

How It's Resolved

Fix one calendar per payroll month: TDS by the 7th, PF and ESI by the 15th, professional tax by the state's date.

Configuration

A monthly register with obligation, amount, due date, payment date, challan reference and bank debit date.

Output

Every payroll due paid on time and tied to a bank debit, ready for the tax auditor.

A small employer pays four payroll dues each month. TDS on salary is due by the 7th of the following month, PF and ESI by the 15th, and professional tax by a date each state sets for itself. Paying late brings interest or damages, and employee PF or ESI paid after the due date is also disallowed for income tax.

What is paid, and by when?

ObligationWhat is paidDue dateWhereIf late
TDS on salaryTax deducted from salary (Section 192 under the 1961 Act; Section 393 under the Income-tax Act 2025)7th of next month; 30 April for MarchIncome-tax e-payInterest on late payment, plus quarterly return issues
PFEmployee 12% plus employer 12% (3.67% EPF and 8.33% EPS), plus EDLI 0.5% and admin 0.5%15th of next monthEPFO ECRInterest and damages; employee share disallowed for tax
ESIEmployee 0.75% plus employer 3.25% of gross wages, for employees earning up to ₹21,000 a month15th of next monthESIC portalInterest and damages; employee share disallowed for tax
Professional taxSlab amount by salary, capped at ₹2,500 a year per personState-specificState commercial tax portalState interest and penalty

EPS is worked out on wages capped at ₹15,000 a month, so the 3.67% and 8.33% split shifts for employees above that wage. The total employer share stays at 12% of PF wages.

Which date does the tax auditor test?

For employee PF and ESI, the auditor tests the due date under the PF and ESI laws, which is the 15th. Since the Supreme Court’s 2022 ruling in Checkmate Services, an employee share deposited even one day late is disallowed under Section 36(1)(va) of the 1961 Act, and you cannot claim it later. That makes the 15th a hard date, not a soft one. Employer contributions are treated under Section 43B, where payment before the return due date still saves the deduction.

Does professional tax follow one national date?

No. Professional tax is a state levy, so each state sets its own slabs, payment date and return cycle. Some states do not levy it at all. Our state-wise guide lists dates such as the 20th of the following month in Karnataka and the end of the following month in Maharashtra; confirm the current date on your state’s portal. A multi-state employer keeps one row per state in the calendar.

Worked example: October payroll for 25 employees

Gross wages are ₹4,20,000. PF wages (basic plus DA) are ₹3,00,000, and every employee is below the ₹15,000 EPS cap and the ₹21,000 ESI ceiling.

ItemWorkingAmountDue by
TDS on salaryTwo employees above the tax threshold₹4,0007 November
PF, employee12% of ₹3,00,000₹36,00015 November
PF, employer3.67% + 8.33% of ₹3,00,000 = ₹11,010 + ₹24,990₹36,00015 November
EDLI and admin0.5% + 0.5% of ₹3,00,000₹3,00015 November
ESI0.75% + 3.25% of ₹4,20,000 = ₹3,150 + ₹13,650₹16,80015 November
Professional tax20 employees at an illustrative ₹200 slab₹4,000State’s date

The PF challan is ₹36,000 + ₹36,000 + ₹3,000 = ₹75,000. Total dues for the month: ₹4,000 + ₹75,000 + ₹16,800 + ₹4,000 = ₹99,800.

Pin this one-page calendar near the payroll desk, and after each payment write the bank debit date next to the due date.

TransactIG reconciles TDS and matches bank statement lines to your books, so each challan debit is tied to its payroll entry, with an exception queue for gaps and audit-ready exports.

Primary reference: Employees' Provident Fund Organisation — for PF contribution rates and remittance through the ECR.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the due date for PF payment?
The 15th of the month after the wages month. October wages are due by 15 November.
What is the due date for ESI payment?
Also the 15th of the following month.
When is TDS on salary due?
By the 7th of the following month. For tax deducted in March, the due date is 30 April.
Is professional tax due on the same date everywhere?
No. Each state that levies it sets its own payment and return dates, so a multi-state employer keeps a state-wise calendar.
What happens if employee PF is deposited late?
EPFO levies interest and damages, and the employee share deposited after the due date is disallowed as a deduction in the employer's income tax computation. That disallowance is lost for good.

See how TransactIG handles reconciliation for your industry

Configuration takes 2–4 weeks. No code development required. ISO 27001:2022 certified.